| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions! Dokkio, a new product from the PBworks team, integrates and organizes your Drive, Dropbox, Box, Slack and Gmail files. Sign up for free.

View
 

Boroondara Hotel

Page history last edited by Andrew F 7 years, 11 months ago

Back to Hotels in Hawthorn

 

Built/licensed: c 1855

Location: 170 Barkers Road, Hawthorn

Delicensed: 1862

Other names: Boroondara Family Hotel, Wellington House, Meaney House.

Status of Building: Private residence 

Heritage Reviews / Conservation studies: City of Boroondara - Thematic Environmental History (March 2012) pp. 213, 214

City of Boroondara - Hawthorn Heritage Study (1993)

City of Boroondara - Review of Heritage Overlay Precinct Citations (2006)

Heritage Overlay Number: HO152

MMBW Maps: Detail plan 1492, 1902.

 

Comments: Built and managed by Daniel Meaney on Barkers Road, on top of the hill between Power Street and Glenferrie Road, on the western corner of Clovelly Court and Barkers Road, the building was extended in 1863 to become private house, known as Meaney House or Wellington House, its first tenant being Peter Langwill, ironmonger. Its original section at the back probably demolished for Clovelly Court in 1930s. Meaney may have occupied the building until 1856 but not later. Since remodelled.

 

Map showing location of Wellington House c.1887  "Meaney House", Barkers Road, pre-1930s development.

 

"Meaney House", c.2011. (Image: Google Maps) 

 

Licensees:

1855/56 - David Meaney

1857/58 - George Nissen

1858-60 - Joel Bushby (also listed as Bushley)

1860 - John Ormond

1861 - John Vaughan

1862 - Thomas Emmerson

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.