| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Whenever you search in PBworks, Dokkio Sidebar (from the makers of PBworks) will run the same search in your Drive, Dropbox, OneDrive, Gmail, and Slack. Now you can find what you're looking for wherever it lives. Try Dokkio Sidebar for free.

View
 

Tyrone Hotel

Page history last edited by Andrew F 10 years, 7 months ago

Back to Hotels in Camberwell

 

Built/licensed: 1864

Location: Corner of Toorak and Camberwell Roads

Delicensed: 1920

Status of building: Demolished c.1932

Other names: Hartwell Hotel

Heritage Reviews / Conservation studies: City of Boroondara - Thematic Environmental History (March 2012) pp. 48, 106, 109. 

City of Boroondara - Camberwell Conservation Study (1991) Volume 2, pp. 103, 109.

MMBW Maps: Detail plan 2910, 1925.

 

The Tally-Ho Hunt Club, assembled in front of the Tyrone Hotel, c.1895  

MMBW map showing location of Tyrone Hotel. 

 

Comments: Built in the village of Hartwell, on the intersection of Camberwell, Toorak and Norwood roads.  After the Local Option Poll in 1920, The hotel became a wood-turning factory, and demolished after 1932, when it was considered too run-down, and an eyesore in the new shopping centre.

 

Licensees:

1864 - William Rooney

1865-66 - Margaret McDowell

October 1866 - Alex McCannel (also listed Alexander McCanay and McCamay in South Bourke Standard)

1867 - Alexander McCamey

1868-76 - Alexander McCamey (listed as Hartwell Hotel)

1877/84 - Alexander McCamey

1885 - Elizabeth McCamey

1886 - Ellen M Lawn 

1887/95 - John Henderson

1896 - Ellen Norwood Henderson

1897 - Alexander Scarlett

1906 - John Delany

1913 - Sara Wilson

1914 - Jean Moulds

Jan 1915 - Simon James Wilson

Dec 1915 - Eliza Wilson

1916 - James Miller

1918-1919 - James Thomas Conner

1920 - Leslie Lucas

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.