| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Introducing Dokkio, a new service from the creators of PBworks. Find and manage the files you've stored in Dropbox, Google Drive, Gmail, Slack, and more. Try it for free today.

View
 

Auburn Hotel

Page history last edited by Andrew F 7 years, 9 months ago

Back to Hotels in Hawthorn

 

Built/licensed: 1887. Still standing.

Location: 85 Auburn Road, Hawthorn East.

Delicensed: N/A

Status of building: Existing hotel.

Other names: Allan's Auburn Hotel, Geebung Polo Club (since 1987)

Heritage Reviews / Conservation studies: City of Boroondara - Thematic Environmental History (March 2012) p. 107

City of Boroondara - Auburn Village Heritage Study (2005) Volume 1, pp. 6, 8, 9, 13, 14

City of Boroondara Heritage Overlay Number: HO260

Maps: Plan 57, 1902; Detail Plan 1551, 1903; Detail plan 1497, 1903.

 

Comments: Described as containing "an impressive staircase of kaui ripe and cedar led to thirty-two bedrooms," the architect was M. W. Woolf, and the design cost 7280 pounds to execute on land priced at 1000 pounds. The price was worth the possible returns, according to the Express: 'Allen has been offered more than twice this sum for the place before its completion or furnishing', but had 'too high and opinion of the prospects of Auburn to let it go'.

 

In 1815, when the hotel was for sale, it was listed as an "IMPOSING BUILDING of THREE STORIES, with tower, containing public and private bars (with cellar under), 2 parlours, billiard-room, dining-room, large vestibule, kitchen, washhouse, lodge-room, 2 sitting-rooms, 27 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms store-rooms, brick stabling, lavatories, conveniences. &c."

 

In the early 1950s, the Auburn Hotel was managed by Essendon Football Club's champion full forward John Coleman, along with licensee Ted Rippon, former Carlton and Essendon footballer, who had the colours of all League and Association football teams represented on barrels in the beer garden.

 

 
Auburn Hotel c.1940

 

In 1987, the hotel was renamed the Geebung Polo Club.

 

Licensees:

1888-1894 - Robert Grant Watt Allen (also listed as Allan)

1895 - Margaret Coleman

1896 - Edward Hynes

1899 - Madge Harrison

1906-1912 - James Kelleher

1913 - William Henry Rendell

1914-1917 - Sarah Jane Hughes

1918 - Stephen Ryan

August 1919 - Albert James McCormick

December 1919 - Florence Bleechmore

March 1920-1927 - David John McNamara

1928 -1930 - Alexander Davis

1931-33 - Evelyn Pierce

1934-5 - Harry Thorn

1936 - George Rupert Kanake

1937 - George Dawson

1938-41 - Harry Glanville Smith

1942 - Daniel James Drum

1943 - William Alexander Phillpot

1944 - Lena Rimmer

1945-47 - Hilda Weaver

1948-195? - Ted Rippon

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.