| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Introducing Dokkio, a new service from the creators of PBworks. Find and manage the files you've stored in Dropbox, Google Drive, Gmail, Slack, and more. Try it for free today.

View
 

Malone's Family Hotel

Page history last edited by Andrew F 7 years, 9 months ago

Back to Hotels in Camberwell

 

Built/licensed: 1889

Location: 208 Canterbury Road, Canterbury. 

Delicensed: 1920 after Local Option Poll.

Status of building: Commercial offices.

Other names: Canterbury Club Hotel, Hodgen's Hotel.

Heritage Reviews / Conservation studies: City of Boroondara - Thematic Environmental History (March 2012) pp. 107, 109.

City of Boroondara - Camberwell Conservation Study (1991) Volume 2, pp. 71, 109; Volume 4. pp. 81-83

City of Boroondara - Review of Heritage Overlay Precinct Citations (2006)

City of Boroondara Heritage Overlay Numbers: HO145, HO29

Victorian Heritage Register: H0869

National Trust Register: B4908

MMBW Maps: Detail plan 1974, 1905; Detail plan 1976, 1907.

See also: Canterbury Mansions

 

Comments: Built in 1889 by William Malone, investing 7000 pounds into a hotel that was superior in its appearance and fittings. His family continued to own the hotel into the 1920s, sometimes leasing it to others. In 1920, Malone's hotel was delicensed after the local option poll. Malone's became a "private hotel" providing "superior accommodation" and passed out of the family's hands in the mid-1920s.

 

Malone's Hotel c.1910  Canterbury Mansions c.2011 (Image: Google Maps)

 

Licensees:

1889 -William Malone 

1905 - Frederick Goldhawk

1906 - Alfred E. Hodgens

1909 - Mary Malone

1913 - William Malone

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.