Prospect Hill Hotel


Back to Hotels in Kew

 

Built / licensed: 1857. Refurbished in 1885. Redesigned by Robert McIntyre and rebuilt in 1936. Renovated several times since.

Location: 299 High St, Kew.

Delicensed: c.1994. (Re-opened c.1998-2000)

Status of building: Licensed bottle shop.

Other names: Prospect View Hotel

Heritage Reviews / Conservation studies: City of Boroondara - Thematic Environmental History (March 2012) pp. 106, 107, 109, 122, 199

City of Kew Urban Conservation Study (1988) - Volume 2, Part 1

MMBW Map: Detail plan 1585, 1903; detail 1588, 1903.

 

Comments: In the 1970s and 1980s, it was a popular live music venue, hosting bands including Skyhooks, Mental as Anything, AC/DC, Midnight Oil, Men at Work, and Hunters and Collectors. The Cure played there on their first international tour of Melbourne in 1980.

 

 
Poster for The Cure, playing at the Prospect Hill Hotel in August 1980. 

 

Around 1993/94, the building was renovated into a popular family restaurant. It was re-opened as the Prospect Hill Hotel around 1998-2000, but soon became a discount liquor store.

 

Licensees:

1858-61 - Daniel Litton Reed

1862-64 - John Ormond

1865/77 - Dennis Scanlon

Sept 1871 - W. B. Ellerket

1878/84 - John Kearney

1887/90 - Miss B. Hurley

1891 - William Cody

1895 - B. Cody

1948 - Horrie Clover